Wildcat Connection #18 April 27, 2016

PTO FUNDRAISER DELIVERY – PTO Fundraiser will be delivered Thursday, April 28 th and may be picked up from 3:00 to 6:00 p.m. in the Cooper.

POOL CHALLENGE - The pool challenge is on!! Students are collecting money trying to be the winning classroom. Each student in the winning classroom will receive a free one day pool pass! The winning classroom will also receive a popsicle party on Monday, May 9 th . Challenge ends Friday, May 6 th .

DADDY DAUGHTER DANCE – at Waterford High School – Sunday, May 1 st 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Tickets are $15.00 per daddy/daughter couple or $20.00 at the door. $5.00 per extra daughter.

Tickets can be purchased from any 6 th grade girl in Girl Talk or in the elementary office.

Hosted by your Local Girl Talk Group – additional questions call Missy Antill at (740) 525-9932.

SCHOOL BUS DRIVER APPRECIATION DAY – Monday, May 2, 2016 – We appreciate our drivers and allthey do to transport our students safely to and from school. Take time to thank our amazing drivers. ?

TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK – Next week, May 2 nd – May 6 th , is Teacher Appreciation Week!! We think we have the best teachers here at Waterford!! ?

LUNCH CHARGES – Lunch Charges are due! Call the office if you would like assistance checking yourbalance. (740) 984-2342.

LOST AND FOUND - We have three pair of glasses, DS game and lots of clothes. Please stop in to claimyour lost items.

NURSE NOTES:

MEDICINE – Please pick up any medicines by May 26th. No medicine will be carried over to the 2016/2017 school year.

HEAD LICE – Warm weather is here which means we will see an increase in head lice. Please routinely screen your children and remind the girls to keep their hair in a ponytail or braid for school.

SIXTH GRADE STUDENTS – If you have not received the Tdap (tetanus, diphtheria, and pertussis) booster, it is required for seventh grade. Please provide a copy for our records at school.

FIELD TRIPS and UPCOMING EVENTS:

April 29th - Spring Choir Concert – 7:00 p.m. at the Cooper

May 3rd - 2nd and 3rd Science Day – Camp Hervida

May 6th - Choir Field Trip (7:00 a.m. to 7:00 p.m.)

May 7th - PTO Trunk Sale

May 9th - 4th Grade Campus Martius

May 10th - 7th Grade Amish Country (7:20 a.m. to 5:15 p.m.)

8th Grade Civil War Re-enactment - Riverfront Museum

May 11th - 1st Grade to the Wilds

May 12th - 5th and 6th Grades to Columbus Zoo (7:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. )

May 16th & 17th - 6th Grade Outdoor Ed. at Camp Hervida

May 19th - 3rd Grade Clay Center – Charleston, WV (return at 5:00 p.m.)

May 23rd - 2nd Grade Stacy’s Strawberry Farm 4th Grade Roscoe Village

May 24th - MINI RELAY FOR LIFE - at Elementary

May 25th - Kindergarten Graduation – 9:00 a.m. in the Cooper Gymnasium

May 25th - 8th Grade Promotion – 7:00 p.m. in the Cooper Gymnasium

May 26th - End of Year Awards Assembly - LAST DAY OF SCHOOL Inflatables – Petting Zoo provided by Waterford PTO

FIRST GRADE STAR STUDENTS: Students with a 90% to 100% in reading and math are :

1A 1B 1C

Brooklyn Cooper Addyson Barnett Brock Adams

Emma Dahlgren Mischa Beardmore Maggie Baldwin

Mackensie Martin Cole Fouss Seth Goeller

Aaron Schaad Gracie Hartline Ava Hurley

Emma Schaad Ashton Huck Olivia Ice

Erik Thompson Kameron Johnson Xaiden Kearns

Hayden Jones Braxton Knoch

Taylor Martin Garin Schaad

Olivia Miner-Park Shayne Stout

Owen Stauch Faith Ward

Cooper Townsend

SECOND GRADE STAR STUDENTS: Students with a 90% to 100% in reading and math are:

2A 2B

Leia Barnett Jayden Chislom

Bralynn Bonnett Weston Fairchild

Braun Doak Maddie Hansell

Caitlin Ellis Sara Hendershot

Cooper Gardner Leukah Lang

William Hendershot Levi McCutcheon

Mahayla Hill Gavin Miller

Kaylie McCutcheon Alyssa Mooney

Nathan McDougal Cira Ponchak

Millie Schaad Daryl Sargent

Abby Wagner Preston Spung

Lainey Starkey

Katelynn Valandingham

Jordan White

Duncan Wolfe

Waterford Elementary Honor Roll – 3rd Grading Period 2015-2016

Principal’s Roll

All A’s and B’s - Grade Point Average 3.50 to 4.00

Grade 3 – Mason Antill, Dalson Greene, Cole Hansell, Jared Heiss, Zavier Heiss, Gabe Hellinger, Allison

Huck, Brandon Hvizdzak, Logan Jackson, Aiden Jones, Gwendolyn Lang, Addison Leister, Lyla Lucas,

Hadley Offenberger, Max Roberts, Owen Rohr, Ryleigh Rutter, Alyssa Shook, Taylor Starkey, Kendall

Sury, Avery Wagner, Maya Wilson

Grade 4 – Claire Baldwin, Rebecca Bennett, Josie Burke, Michael Gardner, Cameron Goeller, Elaina

Hamrick, Lanee Heiss, Mercedes Jarvis, Nathan Ketchum, Jase Miller, Jordan Perine, Leah Ryan, Morgan

Sampson, Addison Schaad, Cody Schaad

Grade 5 – Emma Amrine, Kari Carney, Ivan Clark, Dustin Doak, Justin Duncan, Victoria Ellis, Ian Fairchild,

Trevor Fields, Hallie Harmon, Emma Hartline, Ryan Hendershot, Emily Hoffman, Baylee Hollingsworth,

Kolten McDougle, Taylor Miller, Jacob Pantelidis, Gabe Ponchak, Raegan Salamonsen, Gabrielle Spung,

Lucy Spung, Lucas Stollar, Shelby Wagner

Grade 6 – Madelyn Armstrong, Gavin Brooker, Julia Cooper, Kiley Doak, Dylan Hartline, Daron Harvey,

Kryssa Hayes, Jennifer Henry, Alyssa Hitt, Cohen Holder, Grace Huck, Isaac Jones, Jon Lee, Braxton

Leister, Ethan Miller, Sean Parish, Essence Porter, Hunter Pottmeyer, Peyton Powers, Emily Pritchett,

Lilith Roberts, David Simpson, Mackenzie Suprano, Cara Taylor, Ashlee Wagner, Kolton Zimmer

Grade 7 – Anna Jones, Logan Klintworth, Ethan Lang, Skylee Lang, Haden Offenberger, Joseph Pantelidis,

Travis Rankin, Jeremiah Romero, Emma Smith, Elli Spung, Luke Teters, Ben Trader

Grade 8 – Torie Bosner, Hayley Gorrell, Clayton Hansell, Ciara Hilverding, James Hitt, Aliyah Lada,

Jasmine Lemon, Olivia McCutcheon, Marissa Neader, Brooke Pottmeyer, Lillian Purvis, Jeremiah Rankin,

Dakota Robinson, Miranda Sampson, Buddy Stephan, Isabella Strahler, Brooks Suprano, Jon Wagner,

Joseph Zimmer

MERIT ROLL

A’S AND B’S – NOT MORE THAN ONE C

GRADE POINT AVERAGE 3.00 TO 3.49

Grade 3 – Brighton Eichhorn, Joseph English, Rileyann Francis, Troy Gibson, Analyn Hoover, David

Johnson, Colten Jones, J.R. Klintworth, Payge Lane, Bethany Lashley, Rion McDougal, Kayla Minx, Cami

Ponchak, Brodie Schaad, Cameron Scott

Grade 4 – Jarrett Armstrong, Sydnee Cline, Judson Cooper, Leah Flaherty, Wesley Husk, Laykyn Jones,

Caden McDougle, Hailea Munson, Nikki Porter, Parker Powers, Teya Ragalyi, Jackie Sarver, Jaxon

Weaver, Kaelyn Wright

Grade 5 – Emma Cline, Lane Cline, Jordan Hart, Mason Heiss, Abby Hoover, Grace Jackson, Antony

Melem, Amelia Miller, Whitney Minx, Alex Thieman, Coen Wagner

Grade 6 – Morgan Antill, JaeLynn Bosner, Mackenzie Cary, Josie Elliott, Maggie Hamrick, John Heiss,

Taylor Lewis, Grant McCutcheon, Kaylor Offenberger, Austin Simpson

Grade 7 – Jazmine Farmer, Lola Francis, Kaylee Henry, Will Huck, Molly Ketchum, Ali Leach, Bailey

McGraw, Braden Miller, Courtney Miller, Brier Offenberger, Alyvia Oliver, Ethan Pugh, Jake Sarver,

Kendall Wilson

Grade 8 – Alyssa Doak, Quentin Doak, Nick Fouss, Katelyn Huck, Amelia Medina, Levi Payne, Natalie

Ponchak, Haydon Reynolds, Mason Schaad, Meryan Sheets, Jillian Weaver