** SCHOOL DISMISSED AT 2:00 P.M. THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 11TH,**

NO SCHOOL – FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 12TH AND MONDAY, FEBRUARY 15TH, 2016

PARENT-TEACHER CONFERENCES - Parent-Teacher Conferences are scheduled for Thursday, February 11th from 2:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m. Teachers will send home forms to set up a conference or you may call the school at 984-2342 to request a conference time.

VALENTINE’S DAY PARTY – FEBRUARY 11TH AT 1:30 P.M.

Grades preschool – 4 Room Mother’s Valentine’s Day Parties will be held in classrooms.

KINDERGARTEN REGISTRATION - KINDERGARTEN SIGN-UP FOR 2016-2017 – It is time to register your child for 2016-2017 kindergarten. He/she must be 5 years old before August 1, 2016. Registration will be the week of March 7 - 11 from 8:00 – 3:00 daily (anytime that week at your convenience). This is a registration only and your child is not required to be here at this time. An appointment will be made for the screening which is scheduled for April 7 and 8. Please bring birth certificate, shot records, Social Security number, and a custody paper if this applies to you. The child must have 5 DPT, 4 polio, 2 MMR, 3 Hepatitis B, and 2 varicella (chickenpox).

LIONS GOOD STUDENT AWARD – Beverly Lions Club presented certificates and t-shirts to the following students on Friday, January 29th.

4A – Laykyn Jones 4B – Jaxon Weaver

5A – Jacob Pantelidis 5B – Coen Wagner

6A – Justin Simpson 6B – Madelyn Armstrong

SPELLING BEE – Congratulations to our Spelling Bee Winners!

Haydon Reynolds, Tyler McVay, Braxton Leister, Aliyah Lada

They will compete at the Regional Bee on March 18th, at Marietta High School. We wish them Good Luck!!

CANDY GRAM SALE - Jr. High Student Council is selling “Candy Grams” February 8th, 9th, and 10th. Candy Grams are $1.00 each and are sold during lunch and will be delivered Thursday, February 11th.

2A STAR STUDENTS – Leia Barnett, Braun Doak, Caitlin Ellis, William Hendershot, Mahayla Hill, Kaylie

McCutcheon, Nathan McDougal, Gavin Offenberger, Cadon Riley, Millie Schaad, Alexa Teters, Abby

Wagner

2B STAR STUDENTS –Jayden Chisolm, Weston Fairchild, Maddie Hansell, Levi McCutcheon, Alyssa

Mooney, Cira Ponchak, Daryl Sargent, Preston Spung, Katelynn Valandingham

Sunday, March 6th at Waterford High School

***PTO BINGO***

20 GAMES

***Doors open at Noon ***

Bingo starts at 2:00 p.m.

Tickets $20.00 in advance * $25.00 at the door

*Mr. Matt Warden will call the games!!

Prizes include: 31 Bags, Vera Bradley, and Longaberger

Bingo tickets will be ready next week.

Waterford Elementary Honor Roll – 2nd Grading Period 2015-2016

All A’s and B’s - Grade Point Average 3.50 to 4.00

Principal’s Roll

GRADE 3 – Mason Antill, Keyleigh Britton, Dalson Greene, Cole Hansell, Zavier Heiss, Gabe Hellinger, Allison Huck, Brandon Hvizdzak, Aiden Jones, Gwendolyn Lang, Addison Leister, Lyla Lucas, Hadley Offenberger, Camara Ponchak, Maxwell Roberts, Ryleigh Rutter, Taylor Starkey, Kendall Sury, Avery Wagner, Maya Wilson

GRADE 4 – Jarrett Armstrong, Claire Baldwin, Rebecca Bennett, Sydnee Cline, Michael Gardner, Cameron Goeller,Elaina Hamrick, Lanee Heiss, Wesley Husk, Mercedes Jarvis, Nathan Ketchum, Caden McDougle, Jase Miller, Jordan Perine, Parker Powers, Leah Ryan, Morgan Sampson, Addison Schaad, Cody Schaad, Kaelyn Wright

GRADE 5 – Emma Amrine, Kari Carney, Dustin Doak, Justin Duncan, Victoria Ellis, Ian Fairchild, Hallie Harmon, Emma Hartline, Emily Hoffman, Baylee Hollingsworth, Taylor Miller, Jacob Pantelidis, Raegan Salamonsen, Gabrielle Spung, Lucille Spung, Lucas Stollar, Shelby Wagner

GRADE 6 – Julia Cooper, Kiley Doak, Daron Harvey, Kryssa Hayes, Jennifer Henry, Alyssa Hitt, Cohen Holder, Grace Huck, Isaac Jones, Braxton Leister, Ethan Miller, Essence Porter, Hunter Pottmeyer, Peyton Powers, Emily Pritchett, Lilith Roberts, David Simpson, Kialei Smith, Mackenzie Suprano, Cara Taylor, Ashlee Wagner

GRADE 7 – Kaylea Harmon, Anna Jones, Logan Klintworth, Ethan Lang, Skylee Lang, Alexandria Leach, Courtney Miller, Brier Offenberger, Haden Offenberger, Alyvia Oliver, Joseph Pantelidis, Travis Rankin, Jeremiah Romero, Emma Smith, Elli Spung, Luke Teters, Ben Trader, Kendall Wilson

GRADE 8 – Torie Bosner, Clayton Hansell, Ciara Hilverding, Aliyah Lada, Jasmine Lemon, Olivia McCutcheon, Amelia Medina, Marissa Neader, Levi Payne, Brooke Pottmeyer, Lillian Purvis, Jeremiah Rankin, Dakota Robinson, Miranda Sampson, Meryan Sheets, Isabella Strahler, Brooks Suprano, Joseph Zimmer

MERIT ROLL

A’S AND B’S – NOT MORE THAN ONE C

GRADE POINT AVERAGE 3.00 TO 3.49

GRADE 3 – Brighton Eichhorn, Troy Gibson, Jared Heiss, Logan Jackson, David Johnson, Colten Jones, J.R. Klintworth, Payge Lane, Bethany Lashley, Orion McDougal, Kayla Minx, Brodie Schaad, Cameron Scott, Alyssa Shook, Cole Sparling-Ponchak

GRADE 4 – Josie Burke, Judson Cooper, Leah Flaherty, Joslin Hendershot, Teya Ragalyi, Jacqueline Sarver, Dylan Taylor, Jaxon Weaver

GRADE 5 – Ivan Clark, Emma Cline, Trevor Fields, Mason Heiss, Ryan Hendershot, Grace Jackson, JeriLynn Koehler, Kolten McDougle, Antony Melem, Whitney Minx, Gabe Ponchak, Alex Thieman, Coen Wagner

GRADE 6 –Morgan Antill, Madelyn Armstrong, JaeLynn Bosner, Gavin Brooker, Mackenzie Cary, Josie Elliott, Alex Erb, Dylan Hartline, John Heiss, Paige Jones, Taylor Lewis, Samantha Love, Tyson Moore, Brianna Offenberger, Sean Parish, Austin Simpson, Kolton Zimmer

GRADE 7 – Kailee Cline, Jazmine Farmer, Lola Francis, Will Huck, Molly Ketchum, Bailey McGraw, Braden Miller, Ashley Pritchett, Carson Sampson, Jake Sarver, Colton Shriver

GRADE 8 – Alyssa Doak, Nick Fouss, Hayley Gorrell, James Hitt, Katelyn Huck, Natalie Ponchak, Haydon Reynolds, Mason Schaad, Buddy Stephan, Jonathan Wagner, Jillian Weaver